can a judge deny bail amendment
[…] Every crime in California is defined by a specific code section. The ballot measure amended the Alabama Constitution to allow the Alabama State Legislature to deny bail to defendants in certain cases. 744 Words3 Pages. Rep. Chip Brown (R) introduced the constitutional amendment during the 2021 legislative session. Alabama judges can only deny bail for capital offenses or if an accused is deemed a flight risk. Our attorneys explain the law, penalties and best defense strategies for every major crime in California. Section 1275, which describes the factors judicial officers are obliged to consider in making bail determinations, follows the exact language of Section 28(f)(3) in declaring that "[i]n setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged . columns: 1; Alabama has implemented an online voter registration system. It assists the courts and jails in their ability to function by allowing defendants who cannot afford to pay their own bail to be released before their court date.