Firms, Sample Retainer and Contingency Agreement for an Injury Case. In order for the hybrid relationship to work for the attorney, the attorney must be able to protect himself against the client eliminating the benefit of the upside contingency for his own business reasons. Section 6147 provides, in pertinent part: (a) an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative. 103 0 obj << /Linearized 1 /O 105 /H [ 766 274 ] /L 158131 /E 81301 /N 32 /T 155952 >> endobj xref 103 16 0000000016 00000 n The fee agreement contract helps both a client and a hired person know exactly how much to expect for the work or service completed. 140