how to evict a lodger in california
[…] In the state I live. [12] 6. Thank you for your continued patience and for using Justanswer.com. This is a great time to both learn about your candidate, and for them to ask questions and learn about you. In total we interviewed a handful of candidates, but we had the magical negotiating power of being able to say "No" and walk away. In California, a landlord can evict a tenant without a lease or with a lease that has ended (known as a holdover tenant or tenant at will). 2021 Copyright Schorr Law. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". If a tenant is late on paying rent (full or partial) in California, the landlord can serve them a 3-Day Notice to Pay or Quit. State any fees up-front, such as the credit check.