equitable estoppel california
[…] Because the term is so vague, it has been attached to numerous areas of law. This is done with . Not performing under the contract. These include: Specific performance. There is perhaps a question as to whether all the elements of equitable estoppel must be proved in order to establish an estoppel to rely on a statute of limitations. Oakland, CA 94607 Examples of Unclean Hands Defense. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. It could also be a challenge to demonstrate both that you did not know the true facts and that the party who you are seeking to estop did know the true facts. ), [CACI No.